WORK COMMITTEES

Academic and Scientific

SCIENTIFIC COMITTEE

Scientific Director – Flory Morera – Costa Rica

Coordinators: Beatriz Sosa – Honduras
Agnaldo Lopes Da Silva – Brazil
Adolfo Rechkemmer – Peru
Jorge Vargas – Dominican Republic


MATERNAL HEALTH COMMITTEE

Advisor – Dr. Paulo Meade – Mexico
Coordinator – Dr. Héctor Bolatti – Argentina

Members – Dr. José Lattus – Chile
Dr. Juan Andres Pérez Wulff – Venezuela
Dr. Edward Herrera Rodríguez – El Salvador
Dr. César Lópes – Dominican Republic

GYNECOLOGICAL CANCER COMMITTEE

Advisor – Dr. Víctor Vargas – Mexico
Coordinator – Dr. Dante Carbajal – Mexico

Members – Dr. Pedro Daguerre – Argentina
Dr. Oscar Galdos – Peru
Dra. María Dolores Molina – Guatemala
Dr. José Ortiz Gracia – Dominican Republic

COMMITTEE ON SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS

Asesor – Dr. José Jerónimo Guibovich – Perú
Coordinadora – Dra. Angie Mora Calderon – Costa Rica

Miembros – Dr. Fabio Gutiérrez – Paraguay
Dra. Lina María Trujillo – Colombia
Dra. Yolanda Ramírez – Nicaragua
Dra. Daisy Hernández – Cuba

LOWER GENITAL TRACT COMMITTEE

Advisor – Dr. José Jerónimo Guibovich – Peru
Coordinator – Dra. Angie Mora Calderon – Costa Rica

Members – Dr. Fabio Gutiérrez – Paraguay
Dra. Lina María Trujillo – Colombia
Dr. Yolanda Ramírez – Nicaragua
Dra. Daisy Hernández – Cuba

CHILDHOOD ADOLESCENCE COMMITTEE

Asesora – Dra. Margarita Castro – Panama
Coordinadora – Dra. Luz Fermín – Republica Dominicana

Miembros – Dra. Soledad Estefan – Uruguay
Dr. José Balderrama – Bolivia
Dra. Liseth Molina – Guatemala
Dr. Aldo Rodríguez Izquierdo – Cuba

COMMITTEE ON REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE

Advisor – Dr. Roberto Epifanio – Panama
Coordinator – Dr. Guido Parra – Colombia

Members – Dr. Ricardo Pommer – Chile
Dr. Remmy Uriona – Bolivia
Dr. Mario Fernando Meléndez – Guatemala
Dr. Carlos Salazar López Ortiz – Mexico

UROGYNECOLOGY COMMITTEE

Advisor – Dr Kristian Navarro – Honduras
Coordinator Dr. José Aguilar – Bolivia

Members – Dr. Enrique Ubertazzi – Argentina
Dr. Dante Benavides Morales – Peru
Dr. Martha Morales – El Salvador
Dr. Heriberto Lizaola – Mexico

PERINATAL MEDICINE COMMITTEE

Advisor – Dr. Joaquín Bustillos – Costa Rica
Coordinator – Dr. Dalton Ávila – Ecuador

Members – Dra. Claudia Lourdes Laranjeira – Brazil
Dr. Nelson Yesid Aguilar Jaimes – Colombia
Dr. Néstor Javier Pavon Gomez – Nicaragua
Dr. Julio Gonell – Dominican Republic

CLIMACTERIC COMMITTEE

Advisor – Dra. Carmen Troya – Panama
Coordinator – Dra. Blanca L. Fretes – Paraguay

Members – Dra. Mabel Martino – Argentina
Dr. Juan P. Matzumura Kasano – Peru
Dr. Pablo Mongalo – Nicaragua
Dr. Miriam Negrin Pérez – Mexico

COMMITTEE OF MINI INVASIVE SURGERY

Advisor – Dr. Alfredo Celis López – Peru
Coordinator – Dr. Guillermo Campuzano Castro – Ecuador

Members – Dr. Ignacio Miranda – Chile
Dr. Carlos Buitrago – Colombia
Dr. Juan Carlos Zea – Guatemala
Dr. Milciades Albert F. – Dominican Republic

BIOETHICS COMMITTEE

CAdvisor – Dra. Claudia M. López de Blanco – El Salvador
Coordinator – José Antonio Moreno Sánchez – Mexico

Members – Dr. Carlos Vera Urdapilleta – Paraguay
Dr. María Mercedes Pérez – Venezuela
Dra. Karla Castro – Honduras
Dr. Dayana Couto Núñez – Cuba

ULTRASOUND COMMITTEE IN GINECO-OBSTETRICS

Coordinator – Dr. José Antonio Ayala – Mexico

Members – Dra. Mónica García – Honduras
Dr. Freddy González – Venezuela
Dr. Ana Bianchi – Uruguay
Dr Francisco Thevenin – Dominican Republic

UROGYNECOLOGY COMMITTEE

Advisor – Dr Kristian Navarro – Honduras
Coordinator – Dr. José Aguilar – Bolivia

Members – Dr. Enrique Ubertazzi – Argentina
Dr. Dante Benavides Morales – Peru
Dr. Martha Morales – El Salvador
Dr. Heriberto Lizaola – Mexico

Women's Health Promotion

EDUCATION AND PROMOTION OF WOMEN'S HEALTH

Advisor – Dr. Claudio Sosa – Uruguay
Coordinator – Dra. Lelis Quintero – Venezuela

Members – Dra. Ylbe Palacios – Paraguay
Dr. Jimmy Castañeda – Colombia
Dr. Angélica Vargas – Costa Rica
Dr. Bárbara Enríquez Domínguez – Cuba

Professional development

SUPPORT FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT

Advisor – Dr. Samuel Seiref – Argentina
Coordinator – Dr. Eghon Guzmán – Chile

Members – Dr. Alejandro Mazacotte – Paraguay
Dr. Eduardo Soto García – Ecuador
Dr. Meliza Mejía – Guatemala
Dr. Idania Baladron Castillo – Cuba


RESIDENT CARE

Advisor – Dr. Carlos Grillo – Colombia
Coordinator – Dra. Atziri Ramírez – Mexico

Members – Dr. Martín Etchegaray – Argentina
Dr. Nazira Monsalve – Venezuela
Dra. Sugey Bravo – Nicaragua
Dr. Yotin Pérez – Dominican Republic

INSTITUTIONAL AND SOCIAL MEDIA COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE

Advisor – Dra. Linda Valencia – Guatemala
Coordinator Dr. Jorge Méndez Mexico

Members – Dra. Patricia Cingolani – Argentina
Dr. Carlos Lugo – Venezuela
Dra. Alejandra Díaz – Honduras
Dra. Paola Iturralde – Mexico

BOARD DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Advisor – Dr. Alfonso Arias – Venezuela
Coordinator Dra. Elsa Díaz – Mexico

Members – Dr. Carlos Marcelo Vera – Paraguay
Dr. Rubén Costa – Bolivia
Dr. Jaime Sánchez – Panama
Dr. Andrés Breto – Cuba

ALLIANCES AND RESOURCE SEARCH COMMITTEE

Advisor – Dr. Edgar Ivan Ortiz – Colombia
Coordinator – Dr. Luis Hernández – Guatemala

Members – Dr. Cuauhtémoc Celis – Mexico
Dr. Miguel Ruotti – Paraguay
Dr. Miguel Gutiérrez – Peru
Dr. José de Gracia – Panama

Organizational development

INSTITUTIONAL COMUNICATION

Coordinador: Jorge Méndez Trujeque

Ariel Marrufo – México y el Caribe
Patricia Cingolani – Cono Sur
Remy Uriona – Andina
Linda Valencia – Centroamérica


EXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT

Coordinator: Néstor Garello

Jorge Vargas – México y el Caribe
Fanny Corrales – Cono Sur
Octavio Miranda – Andina
Alfredo Betia – Centroamérica